Wago 714-162

THT male header; 0.8 x 0.8 mm solder pin; angled; Pin spacing 3.5 mm; 2-pole; black

MPN
714-162
Price and lead time confirmed within 1 business day
Request a Quote

A real person replies, typically within 1 business day — see our privacy policy.

What happens next
  1. We check stock, condition and lead time
  2. You get a written quote by email
  3. Approve it and we ship — in-stock parts within 1 business day
  • 12-month warranty (new) · 3-month (used/refurbished)
  • 30-day returns, no restocking fee on unused parts
  • Ships via
  • 100% positive eBay feedback

Have spare Wago parts? We buy surplus →

What is the Wago 714-162?

Male connector, 714 Series, black

Our male connector (item number 714-162) ensures effortless electrical installations. The item's dimensions are (8.4 x 10.3 x 9.7) mm (width x height x depth).

Tin is used for coating the contact surfaces. The pcb connector is designed for THT soldering.

Specifications

Notes

Safety InformationThe MCS – MULTI CONNECTION SYSTEM includes connectors without breaking capacity in accordance with DIN EN 61984. When used as intended, these connectors must not be connected/disconnected when live or under load.When used as intended, these connectors must not be connected/disconnected when live or under load. The circuit design should ensure header pins, which can be touched, are not live when unmated.
Variants:Other pole numbers, Other versions (or variants) can be requested from WAGO Sales or configured at https://configurator.wago.com/.

Electrical data - Ratings per IEC/EN

Ratings perIEC/EN 60664-1
Nominal voltage (III/3)160 V
Rated impulse withstand voltage (III / 3)2.5 kV
Rated voltage (III/2)160 V
Rated impulse withstand voltage (III/2)2.5 kV
Nominal voltage (II/2)320 V
Rated impulse withstand voltage (II/2)2.5 kV
Rated current8 A
Legend (ratings)(III / 2) ≙ Overvoltage category III / Pollution degree 2
Ratings perIEC/EN 60664-1 / IEC/EN 60664-1 / IEC/EN 60664-1
Overvoltage categoryIII / III / II
Pollution degree3 / 2 / 2
Nominal voltage160 V / 160 V / 320 V
Rated impulse withstand voltage2.5 kV / 2.5 kV / 2.5 kV
Rated current8 A / 8 A / 8 A

Electrical data - Ratings per UL

Approvals perUL 1059
Rated voltage UL (Use Group B)150 V
Rated current UL (Use Group B)8 A
Approvals perUL 1059 / UL 1059 / UL 1059
Use groupB / C / D
Rated voltage150 V
Rated current8 A

Connection data

Total number of potentials2
Number of connection types1
Number of levels1

Connection data - Connection 1

Pole number2

Physical data

Pin spacing3.5 mm / 0.138 inches
Width8.4 mm / 0.331 inches
Height10.3 mm / 0.406 inches
Height from the surface6.9 mm / 0.272 inches
Depth9.7 mm / 0.382 inches
Solder pin length3.4 mm
Solder pin dimensions0.8 x 0.8 mm
Drilled hole diameter with tolerance1.2 (+0.1) mm

Mechanical data

Variable codingYes
Anti-rotation protectionYes

Plug-in connection

Contact type (pluggable connector)Male connector/plug
Connector (connection type)for PCB
Mismating protectionNo
Plugging without loss of pin spacingNo
Mating direction to the PCB0 °

PCB contact

PCB contactTHT
Solder pin arrangementover the entire male connector (in-line)
Number of solder pins per potential1

Material data

Note (material data)Information on material specifications can be found here
Colorblack
Material groupI
Insulation material (main housing)Polyphthalamide (PPA GF)
Flammability class per UL94V0
Contact materialElectrolytic copper (ECu)
Contact platingTin
Fire load0.012 MJ
Weight0.5 g

Environmental requirements

Limit temperature range-60 … +100 °C
Processing temperature-35 … +60 °C

Commercial data

Product Group3 (Multi Conn. System)
PU (SPU)200 pcs
Packaging typebox
Country of originPL
GTIN4045454859138
Customs tariff number85366930000

Product Classification

UNSPSC39121409
eCl@ss 10.027-44-04-02
eCl@ss 9.027-44-04-01
ETIM 9.0EC002637
ETIM 10.0EC002637
ECCNNO US CLASSIFICATION

Environmental Product Compliance

RoHS Compliance StatusCompliant,No Exemption

714-162: frequently asked questions

When can 714-162 be shipped?

714-162 is sourced on request — request a quote and we'll confirm the exact availability and shipping timeline for this specific unit.

Can I pick up 714-162 in person?

Local pickup from our Groningen, Netherlands warehouse may be possible — contact us before ordering to check availability and arrange a collection time.

Is express delivery available?

Yes — mention it when you request a quote for 714-162 and we'll include express shipping options in our reply.

My factory is down and I need this urgently — can you help?

For a critical breakdown, contact us directly at +31 (0)50-7110348 or sales@partnerplc.com — we can look into same-day courier or dedicated taxi/hotshot delivery for 714-162, subject to availability and destination.

More Wago parts

Wago 714-142 – THT male header; 0.8 x 0.8 mm solder pin; straight; Pin spacing 3.5 mm; 12-pole; black
Wago
714-142

THT male header; 0.8 x 0.8 mm solder pin; straight; Pin spacing 3.5 mm; 12-pole; black

Wago 714-144 – THT male header; 0.8 x 0.8 mm solder pin; straight; Pin spacing 3.5 mm; 14-pole; black
Wago
714-144

THT male header; 0.8 x 0.8 mm solder pin; straight; Pin spacing 3.5 mm; 14-pole; black

Wago 714-145 – THT male header; 0.8 x 0.8 mm solder pin; straight; Pin spacing 3.5 mm; 15-pole; black
Wago
714-145

THT male header; 0.8 x 0.8 mm solder pin; straight; Pin spacing 3.5 mm; 15-pole; black

Wago 714-146 – THT male header; 0.8 x 0.8 mm solder pin; straight; Pin spacing 3.5 mm; 16-pole; black
Wago
714-146

THT male header; 0.8 x 0.8 mm solder pin; straight; Pin spacing 3.5 mm; 16-pole; black

Wago 714-163 – THT male header; 0.8 x 0.8 mm solder pin; angled; Pin spacing 3.5 mm; 3-pole; black
Wago
714-163

THT male header; 0.8 x 0.8 mm solder pin; angled; Pin spacing 3.5 mm; 3-pole; black

Wago 714-164 – THT male header; 0.8 x 0.8 mm solder pin; angled; Pin spacing 3.5 mm; 4-pole; black
Wago
714-164

THT male header; 0.8 x 0.8 mm solder pin; angled; Pin spacing 3.5 mm; 4-pole; black

Wago 714-165 – THT male header; 0.8 x 0.8 mm solder pin; angled; Pin spacing 3.5 mm; 5-pole; black
Wago
714-165

THT male header; 0.8 x 0.8 mm solder pin; angled; Pin spacing 3.5 mm; 5-pole; black

Wago 714-166 – THT male header; 0.8 x 0.8 mm solder pin; angled; Pin spacing 3.5 mm; 6-pole; black
Wago
714-166

THT male header; 0.8 x 0.8 mm solder pin; angled; Pin spacing 3.5 mm; 6-pole; black

Wago 714-162Price and lead time confirmed within 1 business day
Request a Quote