Wago 235-772

Stackable PCB terminal block; push-button; 1.5 mm²; Pin spacing 3.81 mm; 1-pole; Push-in CAGE CLAMP®; dark gray

MPN
235-772
Price and lead time confirmed within 1 business day
Request a Quote

A real person replies, typically within 1 business day — see our privacy policy.

  • 12-month warranty (new) · 3-month (used/refurbished)
  • 30-day returns, no restocking fee on unused parts
  • Ships via

What is the Wago 235-772?

PCB terminal block, 235 Series, solder pin dimensions 0.4 x 0.8 mm

This PCB terminal block (item number 235-772) is designed for simple and secure connections. It is a universal connector that can be used almost anywhere, for example, as a pluggable PCB connector, panel feedthrough header, connector for rail-mount terminal blocks, or a floating connector for different mounting methods. Rated current and voltage are key factors to consider when choosing a PCB terminal block, as they indicate possible applications and uses. This product has a rated voltage of 320 V and a rated current of 17.5 A, making it suitable for high-load applications. Ensure that the strip lengths are between 9 mm and 10 mm when connecting conductors to this PCB terminal block. This product features one conductor terminal and utilizes Push-in CAGE CLAMP®. Push-in CAGE CLAMP® connection technology is ideal for connecting all conductor types. It allows direct insertion of both solid and fine-stranded conductors with ferrules without needing to use any tools—all thanks to its pluggable design. The dimensions are 5.3 x 19.1 x 12.5 mm (width x height x depth). This PCB terminal block is suitable for conductor cross sections ranging from 0.5 mm² to 1.5 mm². It has one level. You can connect a single potential / one pole using one clamping point. The clamping spring is made of chrome-nickel spring steel (CrNi), the contacts are made of electrolytic copper (ECu), and the dark gray housing is made of polyamide (PA66) for insulation. The contact surface is coated with tin. A push-button is used to operate this PCB terminal block. The PCB terminal block is designed for THT soldering. Insert the conductor at a 0° angle.. The solder pins, which are 0.4 x 0.8 mm in cross-section and 3.6 mm long, are arranged within the terminal block (in-line). There are two solder pins per potential.

Specifications

Notes

Variants:Other colors, Other versions (or variants) can be requested from WAGO Sales or configured at https://configurator.wago.com/.

Electrical data - Ratings per IEC/EN

Ratings perIEC/EN 60664-1
Nominal voltage (III/3)200 V
Rated impulse withstand voltage (III / 3)4 kV
Rated voltage (III/2)320 V
Rated impulse withstand voltage (III/2)4 kV
Nominal voltage (II/2)500 V
Rated impulse withstand voltage (II/2)4 kV
Rated current17.5 A
Legend (ratings)(III / 2) ≙ Overvoltage category III / Pollution degree 2
Ratings perIEC/EN 60664-1 / IEC/EN 60664-1 / IEC/EN 60664-1
Overvoltage categoryIII / III / II
Pollution degree3 / 2 / 2
Nominal voltage200 V / 320 V / 500 V
Rated impulse withstand voltage4 kV / 4 kV / 4 kV
Rated current17.5 A / 17.5 A / 17.5 A

Electrical data - Ratings per UL

Approvals perUL 1059
Rated voltage UL (Use Group B)300 V
Rated current UL (Use Group B)10 A
Rated voltage UL (Use Group D)300 V
Rated current UL (Use Group D)10 A
Approvals perUL 1059 / UL 1059 / UL 1059
Use groupB / C / D
Rated voltage300 V / 300 V
Rated current10 A / 10 A

Electrical data - Ratings per CSA

Approvals perCSA
Rated voltage CSA (Use Group B)300 V
Rated current CSA (Use Group B)10 A
Approvals perCSA / CSA / CSA
Use groupB / C / D
Rated voltage300 V
Rated current10 A

Connection data

Clamping units1
Total number of potentials1
Number of connection types1
Number of levels1

Connection data - Connection 1

Connection technologyPush-in CAGE CLAMP®
Actuation typePush-button
Solid conductor0.5 … 1.5 mm² / 20 … 16 AWG
Fine-stranded conductor0.75 … 1.5 mm² / 20 … 16 AWG
Fine-stranded conductor; with insulated ferrule0.25 … 1 mm²
Fine-stranded conductor; with uninsulated ferrule0.25 … 1 mm²
Note (conductor cross-section)Fine-stranded conductor 0.75 … 1.5 mm² / 18 … 16 AWG (I max. 4 A)
Strip length9 … 10 mm / 0.35 … 0.39 inches
Conductor connection direction to PCB0 °
Pole number1

Physical data

Pin spacing3.81 mm / 0.15 inches
Width5.3 mm / 0.209 inches
Height19.1 mm / 0.752 inches
Height from the surface15.5 mm / 0.61 inches
Depth12.5 mm / 0.492 inches
Solder pin length3.6 mm
Solder pin dimensions0.4 x 0.8 mm
Drilled hole diameter with tolerance1 (+0.1) mm

PCB contact

PCB contactTHT
Solder pin arrangementwithin the terminal block (in-line)
Number of solder pins per potential2

Material data

Note (material data)Information on material specifications can be found here
Colordark gray
Material groupI
Insulation material (main housing)Polyamide (PA66)
Flammability class per UL94V0
Clamping spring materialChrome-nickel spring steel (CrNi)
Contact materialElectrolytic copper (ECu)
Contact platingTin
Fire load0.01 MJ
Weight0.6 g

Environmental requirements

Limit temperature range-60 … +105 °C

Commercial data

Product Group4 (Printed Circuit Connectors)
PU (SPU)800 (100) pcs
Packaging typebox
Country of originCH
GTIN4044918832953
Customs tariff number85369010000

Product Classification

UNSPSC39121409
eCl@ss 10.027-44-04-01
eCl@ss 9.027-44-04-01
ETIM 9.0EC002643
ETIM 10.0EC002643
ECCNNO US CLASSIFICATION

Environmental Product Compliance

RoHS Compliance StatusCompliant,No Exemption

235-772: frequently asked questions

When can 235-772 be shipped?

235-772 is sourced on request — request a quote and we'll confirm the exact availability and shipping timeline for this specific unit.

Can I pick up 235-772 in person?

Local pickup from our Groningen, Netherlands warehouse may be possible — contact us before ordering to check availability and arrange a collection time.

Is express delivery available?

Yes — mention it when you request a quote for 235-772 and we'll include express shipping options in our reply.

My factory is down and I need this urgently — can you help?

For a critical breakdown, contact us directly at +31 (0)50-7110348 or sales@partnerplc.com — we can look into same-day courier or dedicated taxi/hotshot delivery for 235-772, subject to availability and destination.

More Wago parts

Wago 235-767/331-000 – Stackable PCB terminal block; push-button; 1.5 mm²; Pin spacing 10/10.16 mm; 1-pole; Push-in CAGE CLAMP®; light green
Wago
235-767/331-000

Stackable PCB terminal block; push-button; 1.5 mm²; Pin spacing 10/10.16 mm; 1-pole; Push-in CAGE CLAMP®; light green

Wago 235-769/331-000 – Stackable PCB terminal block; push-button; 1.5 mm²; Pin spacing 10/10.16 mm; 1-pole; Push-in CAGE CLAMP®; violet
Wago
235-769/331-000

Stackable PCB terminal block; push-button; 1.5 mm²; Pin spacing 10/10.16 mm; 1-pole; Push-in CAGE CLAMP®; violet

Wago 235-770 – Stackable PCB terminal block; push-button; 1.5 mm²; Pin spacing 3.81 mm; 1-pole; Push-in CAGE CLAMP®; red
Wago
235-770

Stackable PCB terminal block; push-button; 1.5 mm²; Pin spacing 3.81 mm; 1-pole; Push-in CAGE CLAMP®; red

Wago 235-771 – Stackable PCB terminal block; push-button; 1.5 mm²; Pin spacing 3.81 mm; 1-pole; Push-in CAGE CLAMP®; gray
Wago
235-771

Stackable PCB terminal block; push-button; 1.5 mm²; Pin spacing 3.81 mm; 1-pole; Push-in CAGE CLAMP®; gray

Wago 235-774 – Stackable PCB terminal block; push-button; 1.5 mm²; Pin spacing 3.81 mm; 1-pole; Push-in CAGE CLAMP®; blue
Wago
235-774

Stackable PCB terminal block; push-button; 1.5 mm²; Pin spacing 3.81 mm; 1-pole; Push-in CAGE CLAMP®; blue

Wago 235-775 – Stackable PCB terminal block; push-button; 1.5 mm²; Pin spacing 3.81 mm; 1-pole; Push-in CAGE CLAMP®; white
Wago
235-775

Stackable PCB terminal block; push-button; 1.5 mm²; Pin spacing 3.81 mm; 1-pole; Push-in CAGE CLAMP®; white

Wago 235-776 – Stackable PCB terminal block; push-button; 1.5 mm²; Pin spacing 3.81 mm; 1-pole; Push-in CAGE CLAMP®; yellow
Wago
235-776

Stackable PCB terminal block; push-button; 1.5 mm²; Pin spacing 3.81 mm; 1-pole; Push-in CAGE CLAMP®; yellow

Wago 235-777 – Stackable PCB terminal block; push-button; 1.5 mm²; Pin spacing 3.81 mm; 1-pole; Push-in CAGE CLAMP®; light green
Wago
235-777

Stackable PCB terminal block; push-button; 1.5 mm²; Pin spacing 3.81 mm; 1-pole; Push-in CAGE CLAMP®; light green

Wago 235-772Price and lead time confirmed within 1 business day
Request a Quote