Wago 218-102/000-604

THR PCB terminal block; Locking slides; 0.5 mm²; Pin spacing 2.5 mm; 2-pole; CAGE CLAMP®; black

MPN
218-102/000-604
Price and lead time confirmed within 1 business day
Request a Quote

A real person replies, typically within 1 business day — see our privacy policy.

What happens next
  1. We check stock, condition and lead time
  2. You get a written quote by email
  3. Approve it and we ship — in-stock parts within 1 business day
  • 12-month warranty (new) · 3-month (used/refurbished)
  • 30-day returns, no restocking fee on unused parts
  • Ships via
  • 100% positive eBay feedback

Have spare Wago parts? We buy surplus →

What is the Wago 218-102/000-604?

PCB terminal block, 218 Series, slider

This PCB terminal block (item number 218-102/000-604) is designed for quick and simple connections. It is a universal connector that can be used almost anywhere, for example, as a pluggable PCB connector, panel feedthrough header, connector for rail-mount terminal blocks, or a floating connector for different mounting methods. Rated current and voltage are important parameters when selecting a PCB terminal block, as they indicate how the product can be used. This product has a rated voltage of 160 V and a rated current of 6 A. Strip lengths must be between 5 mm and 6 mm when connecting conductors to this PCB terminal block. This product features one conductor terminal and utilizes CAGE CLAMP®. Our highly-rated and maintenance-free CAGE CLAMP® connection makes it easy to connect all conductor types without having to prepare the conductor. For example, you don't need to crimp ferrules. Dimensions: 6.5 x 10.9 x 13 mm (width x height x depth). This PCB terminal block is suitable for conductor cross sections ranging from 0.08 mm² to 0.5 mm². It features one level and two clamping points that you can use to connect two potentials / 2 poles. The contacts are made of electrolytic copper (ECu), the clamping spring is made of chrome-nickel spring steel (CrNi), and the black housing is made of polyamide (PA46) for insulation. Tin is used for coating the contact surfaces. This PCB terminal block is operated with a slider. THR is used to assemble the PCB terminal block. Insert the conductor at a 40° angle.. The solder pins are organized over the entire terminal strip (in-line). They are 0.5 x 0.75 mm and 2.8 mm in length. Each potential has two solder pins.

Specifications

Notes

NoteApplication notes:Suitable for lead-free, reflow-soldering profiles per DIN EN 61760-1 and IEC 60068-2-58 up to max. 260°C peak temperature. Due to application-specific variables (component configuration and orientation, type of soldering machine, solder paste), trial runs are recommended to ensure product and process compatibility under actual manufacturing conditions.
Variants:Other pole numbers, Direct marking, Other versions (or variants) can be requested from WAGO Sales or configured at https://configurator.wago.com/.

Electrical data - Ratings per IEC/EN

Ratings perIEC/EN 60664-1
Nominal voltage (III/3)32 V
Rated impulse withstand voltage (III / 3)2.5 kV
Rated voltage (III/2)160 V
Rated impulse withstand voltage (III/2)2.5 kV
Nominal voltage (II/2)320 V
Rated impulse withstand voltage (II/2)2.5 kV
Rated current6 A
Legend (ratings)(III / 2) ≙ Overvoltage category III / Pollution degree 2
Ratings perIEC/EN 60664-1 / IEC/EN 60664-1 / IEC/EN 60664-1
Overvoltage categoryIII / III / II
Pollution degree3 / 2 / 2
Nominal voltage32 V / 160 V / 320 V
Rated impulse withstand voltage2.5 kV / 2.5 kV / 2.5 kV
Rated current6 A / 6 A / 6 A

Connection data

Clamping units2
Total number of potentials2
Number of connection types1
Number of levels1

Connection data - Connection 1

Connection technologyCAGE CLAMP®
Actuation typeSlider
Solid conductor0.08 … 0.5 mm² / 28 … 20 AWG
Fine-stranded conductor0.08 … 0.5 mm² / 28 … 20 AWG
Fine-stranded conductor; with insulated ferrule0.25 mm²
Fine-stranded conductor; with uninsulated ferrule0.25 mm²
Note (conductor cross-section)Terminating 0.75 mm²/18 AWG conductors is possible; however insulation diameter allows only every other clamping unit to be terminated with this conductor size.
Strip length5 … 6 mm / 0.2 … 0.24 inches
Conductor connection direction to PCB40 °
Pole number2

Physical data

Pin spacing2.5 mm / 0.098 inches
Width6.5 mm / 0.256 inches
Height10.9 mm / 0.429 inches
Height from the surface8.1 mm / 0.319 inches
Depth13 mm / 0.512 inches
Solder pin length2.8 mm
Solder pin dimensions0.5 x 0.75 mm
Plated through-hole diameter (THR)1.1 (+0.1) mm

PCB contact

PCB contactTHR
Solder pin arrangementover the entire terminal strip (in-line)
Number of solder pins per potential2

Material data

Note (material data)Information on material specifications can be found here
Colorblack
Material groupIIIa
Insulation material (main housing)Polyamide (PA46)
Flammability class per UL94V2
Clamping spring materialChrome-nickel spring steel (CrNi)
Contact materialElectrolytic copper (ECu)
Contact platingTin
Fire load0.035 MJ
Weight0.7 g
MSL per J-STD 020D1

Environmental requirements

Limit temperature range-60 … +105 °C

Commercial data

Product Group4 (Printed Circuit Connectors)
PU (SPU)760 (190) pcs
Packaging typeBox
Country of originPL
GTIN4066966607123
Customs tariff number85369010000

Product Classification

UNSPSC39121409
eCl@ss 10.027-44-04-01
eCl@ss 9.027-44-04-01
ETIM 9.0EC002643
ETIM 10.0EC002643
ECCNNO US CLASSIFICATION

Environmental Product Compliance

RoHS Compliance StatusCompliant,No Exemption

218-102/000-604: frequently asked questions

When can 218-102/000-604 be shipped?

218-102/000-604 is sourced on request — request a quote and we'll confirm the exact availability and shipping timeline for this specific unit.

Can I pick up 218-102/000-604 in person?

Local pickup from our Groningen, Netherlands warehouse may be possible — contact us before ordering to check availability and arrange a collection time.

Is express delivery available?

Yes — mention it when you request a quote for 218-102/000-604 and we'll include express shipping options in our reply.

My factory is down and I need this urgently — can you help?

For a critical breakdown, contact us directly at +31 (0)50-7110348 or sales@partnerplc.com — we can look into same-day courier or dedicated taxi/hotshot delivery for 218-102/000-604, subject to availability and destination.

More Wago parts

Wago 216-546 – Twin ferrule; Sleeve for 2 x 4 mm / AWG 12; insulated; gray
Wago
216-546

Twin ferrule; Sleeve for 2 x 4 mm / AWG 12; insulated; gray

Wago 216-547 – Twin ferrule; Sleeve for 2 x 6 mm / AWG 10; insulated; yellow
Wago
216-547

Twin ferrule; Sleeve for 2 x 6 mm / AWG 10; insulated; yellow

Wago 218-102 – PCB terminal block; Locking slides; 0.5 mm²; Pin spacing 2.5 mm; 2-pole; CAGE CLAMP®; gray
Wago
218-102

PCB terminal block; Locking slides; 0.5 mm²; Pin spacing 2.5 mm; 2-pole; CAGE CLAMP®; gray

Wago 218-102/000-006 – PCB terminal block; Locking slides; 0.5 mm²; Pin spacing 2.5 mm; 2-pole; CAGE CLAMP®; blue
Wago
218-102/000-006

PCB terminal block; Locking slides; 0.5 mm²; Pin spacing 2.5 mm; 2-pole; CAGE CLAMP®; blue

Wago 218-102/000-604/997-403 – THR PCB terminal block; Locking slides; 0.5 mm²; Pin spacing 2.5 mm; 2-pole; CAGE CLAMP®; in tape-and-reel packaging; black
Wago
218-102/000-604/997-403

THR PCB terminal block; Locking slides; 0.5 mm²; Pin spacing 2.5 mm; 2-pole; CAGE CLAMP®; in tape-and-reel packaging; black

Wago 218-103 – PCB terminal block; Locking slides; 0.5 mm²; Pin spacing 2.5 mm; 3-pole; CAGE CLAMP®; gray
Wago
218-103

PCB terminal block; Locking slides; 0.5 mm²; Pin spacing 2.5 mm; 3-pole; CAGE CLAMP®; gray

Wago 218-103/000-604 – THR PCB terminal block; Locking slides; 0.5 mm²; Pin spacing 2.5 mm; 3-pole; CAGE CLAMP®; black
Wago
218-103/000-604

THR PCB terminal block; Locking slides; 0.5 mm²; Pin spacing 2.5 mm; 3-pole; CAGE CLAMP®; black

Wago 218-103/000-604/997-405 – THR PCB terminal block; Locking slides; 0.5 mm²; Pin spacing 2.5 mm; 3-pole; CAGE CLAMP®; in tape-and-reel packaging; black
Wago
218-103/000-604/997-405

THR PCB terminal block; Locking slides; 0.5 mm²; Pin spacing 2.5 mm; 3-pole; CAGE CLAMP®; in tape-and-reel packaging; black

Wago 218-102/000-604Price and lead time confirmed within 1 business day
Request a Quote